Special Collections and University Archives Collection Guides

Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains artifacts relating to the Virginia Opera. Included are promotional pins, bumper stickers, t-shirts, key chains, Virginia Opera posters, and a folder of oversize newspaper articles.

Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection principally consists of material relating to Finlay Forbes Ferguson's numerous descendants, including family trees, birth and death registers, correspondence, deeds, remembrances, newspaper clippings, and a diary. The papers also consist of material, notably photographs, relating to Ferguson's involvement in the restoration of several of Hampton Roads' historic houses, including the Willoughby-Baylor House, the Moses Myers House, and the Adam Thoroughgood House. Of special...

Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Video from many of the Literary Festivals has been recorded in VHS format - either originally or the video has been migrated to this media format. There are notable gaps as not all Festivals were recorded; not all speakers were recorded for Festivals that were video taped; and some years were recorded using a different media type and not VHS. This sub-series may be appended, should future festivals be recorded in this format.

Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Compact discs are the most common storage method for digitized video from the Festivals. As such, there are compact discs for virtually every year of the festival that were recorded. This sub-series may be appended, should digitized video from future festivals be stored in this media format.

Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Compact discs are the most common storage method for digitized video from the Festivals. As such, there are compact discs for virtually every year of the festival that were recorded. This sub-series may be appended, should digitized video from future festivals be stored in this media format.

Scope and Contents

3 3/4 IPS

Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Contains material related to various Norfolk city government issues.

Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series consists of loose books and binders of compiled materials that Walker kept in regard to issues within the Virginia General Assembly and his Senate campaigns.

Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains artifacts relating to the Virginia Opera. Included are promotional pins, bumper stickers, t-shirts, key chains, Virginia Opera posters, and a folder of oversize newspaper articles.

Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains oversize items including scrapbooks, awards, resolutions, posters, large newspaper clippings, and various memorabilia. Materials are mostly grouped together in boxes by type of material, though efforts have been made to sort these chronologically where possible.

Scope and Contents From the Series:

Throughout his career, Allan Blank received copies of videos and recordings from programs in which his works were performed. This series has been divided by media type.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

This collection contains 15 pieces of student artwork from an art school in Novomoskovsk (New Moscow), Russia in 1988. The collection was given to Old Dominion University (ODU) as a thank you for hosting the USA-USSR Youth Summit, which was a teleconference hosted by ODU's distance learning program. The artists' ages range from 12 to 15 and the artwork consists watercolors, pastels, and gouache featuring sports, farm and school life, landscapes, as well as cultural and social life.

Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Compact discs are the most common storage method for digitized video from the Festivals. As such, there are compact discs for virtually every year of the festival that were recorded. This sub-series may be appended, should digitized video from future festivals be stored in this media format.

Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Compact discs are the most common storage method for digitized video from the Festivals. As such, there are compact discs for virtually every year of the festival that were recorded. This sub-series may be appended, should digitized video from future festivals be stored in this media format.

Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains oversize items including scrapbooks, awards, resolutions, posters, large newspaper clippings, and various memorabilia. Materials are mostly grouped together in boxes by type of material, though efforts have been made to sort these chronologically where possible.

Scope and Contents

For high voice, flute and vibraphone.

Scope and Contents

For piano.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

This collection contains scores, sketchbooks, programs, recordings and other material collected and produced by composer John Duffy.

Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains athletic summaries, scrapbooks and score books, news clippings, and audiovisual material.

Scope and Contents

composer: F.Ludwig Diehn 7 1/2 IPS